April - May 2019
S M T W T F S
25 26 27
28 29 30 1 2 3 4
5

Washington, DC International Film Festival
April 25 – May 5

80 films • 45 countries • 11 days • 1 exciting festival

Check back soon for our full schedule of screenings, special events, and guests appearances.

Films Confirmed to Date

World View


    The Third Wife

  • The Bose Family (India) directed by Suman Ghosh
  • Cold Sweat (Iran) directed by Soheil Beiraghi
  • The Extraordinary Journey of Celeste Garcia (Cuba) directed by Arturo Infante
  • A Faithful Man (France) directed by Louis Garrel
  • General Magic (UK, USA) directed by Sarah Kerruish, Matt Maude
  • The Good Girls (Mexico) directed by Alejandra Márquez Abella
  • Joel (Argentina) directed by Carlos Sorín
  • Ladies in Black (Australia) directed by Bruce Beresford
  • More Than Blue (Taiwan) directed by Gavin Lin
  • Olympia (USA) directed by Gregory Dixon
  • Our Time (Mexico) directed by Carlos Reygadas
  • Screwdriver (Palestine, USA, Qatar) directed by Bassam Jarbawi

  • Sir

  • Sir (India) directed by Rohena Gera
  • Sprinter (Jamaica) directed by Storm Saulter
  • Supa Modo (Kenya, Germany) directed by Likarion Wainaina
  • Tehran: City of Love (Iran, UK) directed by Ali Jaberansari
  • The Third Wife (Vietnam) directed by Ash Mayfair
  • Traces of the Soul (UK) directed by Martin Cooper

Foodflix

  • The Best Sommelier in the World (Argentina) directed by Nicolás Carreras
  • Constructing Albert (Spain) directed by Laura Collado, Jim Loomis
  • Cuban Food Stories (Cuba, USA) directed by Asori Soto
  • Funke (USA) directed by Gabriel Taraboulsy

  • Michelin Stars: Tales From the Kitchen

  • Michelin Stars: Tales From the Kitchen (Denmark) directed by Rasmus Dinesen
  • Tazzeka (France, Morocco) directed by Jean- Phillipe Gaud

The Lighter Side

  • Champions (Spain) directed by Javier Fesser
  • Hopelessly Devout (Spain) directed by Marta Díaz de Lope Díaz
  • Sink or Swim (France, Belgium) directed by Gilles Lellouche
  • Tel Aviv on Fire (Luxembourg, France, Israel, Belgium) directed by Sameh Zoabi
  • Threesome (Canada) directed by Nicolas Monette

Trust No One


    The Accused

  • The Accused (Argentina, Mexico) directed by Gonzalo Tobal
  • Balloon (Germany) directed by Michael Herbig
  • DC Noir (USA) directed by George Pelecanos, Gbenga Akinnagbe, Nick Pelecanos, Stephen Kinigopoulos
  • Hidden Man (China) directed by Jiang Wen
  • Mothers' Instinct (Belgium) directed by Olivier Masset-Depasse
  • One Last Deal (Finland) directed by Klaus Härö
  • Profile (USA, Great Britain, Russia, Cyprus) directed by Timur Bekmambetov
  • The Purity of Vengeance (Denmark) directed by Christoffer Boe
  • The Realm (Spain) directed by Rodrigo Sorogoyen
  • The Spy Gone North (South Korea) directed by Yoon Jong-bin

Justice Matters


    The Sweet Requiem

  • The Corporate Coup d'Ètat (Canada) directed by Fred Peabody
  • Dear Walmart (USA) directed by Kiley Kraskouskas, Michael Blain
  • Las Sandinistas! (Nicaragua, USA) directed by Jenny Murray
  • Rafiki (Kenya) directed by Wanuri Kahiu
  • The Sweet Requiem (India, USA) directed by Ritu Sarin, Tenzing Sonam
  • A Tramway in Jerusalem (Israel, France) directed by Amos Gitai, shown with the short film A Letter to a Friend in Gaza (Israel) directed by Amos Gitai

Global Rhythms


    Hugh Hefner's After Dark: Speaking Out in America

  • Hugh Hefner's After Dark: Speaking Out in America (Canada) directed by Brigitte Berman
  • Impulso (Spain) directed by Emilio Belmonte
  • It Must Schwing! The Blue Note Story (Germany) directed by Eric Friedler
  • Le Grand Bal (France) directed by Laetitia Carton
  • Paris Song (Kazakhstan) directed by Jeff Vespa
  • Piazzolla, the Years of the Shark (Argentina, France, Japan) directed by Daniel Rosenfeld
  • Yuli (Spain) directed by Iciar Bollain

Our 2018 Festival Trailers

by Sungtaek Lim

by Sayf Turkomani

KEEP IN TOUCH

Join Our Mailing List


SUPPORT FILMFEST DC


        

Filmfest DC
P.O. Box 21396
Washington, DC 20009

(202) 274-5782
filmfestdc@filmfestdc.org