April 2018
19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28

The 32nd Annual
Washington, DC International Film Festival
April 19 – 29, 2018

80 Films • 45 Countries • 11 Days • 1 Exciting Festival

Our complete schedule and ticket information will be posted soon. Below are some of the confirmed films to date.

Opening Night: Streaker

Peter Luisi (Switzerland)
A new type of sports hero is born when a high school teacher trains and recruits streakers to disrupt soccer games and help his illegal sports betting. This warm-hearted, fast-paced romp offers excellent scripting and direction and, er, revealing performances from a seasoned cast.

Closing Night: Just To Be Sure

Carine Tardieu (France, Belgium)
Middle-aged Erwin's search for his biological father brings much more than he bargained for. A delightful blend of coincidence and destiny, this comedy explores the virtues and vagaries of DNA in warm, funny and unpredictable ways that leave you rooting for nurture over nature.

World View

The Art of Loving

  • The Art of Loving (Poland) directed by Maria Sadowska
  • Black Kite (Afghanistan, Canada) directed by Tarique Qayumi
  • The Bold, The Corrupt and The Beautiful (Taiwan) directed by Ya-Che Yang
  • Boom for Real: The Late Teenage Years of Jean-Michel Basquiat (USA) directed by Sara Driver
  • Close Knit (Japan) directed by Naoko Ogigami
  • Daughter of Mine (Italy) directed by Laura Bispuri
  • Disobedience (Belgium) directed by Sebastián Lelio
  • Green Days by the River (Trinidad and Tobago) directed by Michael Mooleedhar
  • Hotel Salvation (India) directed by Shubhashish Bhutani
  • The House by the Sea (France) directed by Robert Guédiguian

  • A Man of Integrity

  • Jasper Jones (Australia) directed by Rachel Perkins
  • La Tenerezza (Italy) directed by Gianni Amelio
  • Longing (Israel) directed by Savi Gabizon
  • A Man of Integrity (Iran) directed by Mohammad Rasoulof
  • Mrs. Hyde (France) directed by Serge Bozon
  • No Date, No Signature (Iran) directed by Vahid Jalilvand
  • Number One (France, Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg) directed by Tonie Marshall
  • On Borrowed Time (United Arab Emirates) directed by Yasir Al-Yasiri
  • Saaba (Burkina Faso) directed by Brandon Kramer
  • A Season in France (France) directed by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun
  • Sex, Pity and Loneliness (Germany) directed by Lars Montag

  • Mrs. Hyde

  • Sheikh Jackson (Egypt) directed by Amr Salama
  • Sonata (India) directed by Aparna Sen
  • Sour Apples (Turkey) directed by Yilmaz Erdogan
  • Tulipani: Love, Honor and a Bicycle (Netherlands, Italy, Canada) directed by Mike van Diem
  • Tunu (Tanzania) directed by Jordan Riber
  • Under the Tree (Iceland) directed by Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson
  • Wajib (Palestine, Qatar, UAE, Colombia, France, Germany, Norway) directed by Annemarie Jacir
  • The Young Karl Marx (Germany, France, Belgium) directed by Raoul Peck

Cine Latino


  • Giant (Spain) directed by Jon Garaño, Aitor Arregi
  • The Gold Seekers (Paraguay) directed by Juan Carlos Maneglia, Tana Schémbori
  • Los Perros (Chile, France) directed by Marcela Said
  • Loveling (Brazil, Uruguay) directed by Gustavo Pizzi
  • No, a Flamenco Tale (Spain) directed by José Luis Tirado
  • Sergio & Sergei (Cuba, Spain) directed by Ernesto Daranas
  • The Summit (Argentina, Spain, France) directed by Santiago Mitre
  • Tales of Mexico (Mexico, Poland) directed by Carlos Carrera, Daniel Giménez Cacho, Carlos Bolado, Ernesto Contreras , Alfonso Pineda Ulloa, Alejandro Valle

Trust No One


  • American Animals (USA) directed by Bart Layton
  • Control (Belgium) directed by Jan Verheyen
  • The Guilty (Denmark) directed by Gustav Möller
  • Maze (Ireland) directed by Stephen Burke
  • Money's Money (France) directed by Gela Babluani
  • The Prime Minister (Belgium) directed by Erik Van Looy
  • The Red Shadow (Germany) directed by Dominik Graf
  • The Third Murder (Japan) directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda

Justice Matters

The Foreigner's Home

  • 500 Years (Guatemala, USA) directed by Pamela Yates
  • The Cleaners (Germany) directed by Hans Block, Moritz Riesewieck
  • The Foreigner's Home (USA, France) directed by Rian Brown, Geoff Pingree
  • Naila and the Uprising (USA) directed by Julie Bacha
  • Playing God (Germany) directed by Karin Jurschick

Global Rhythms

Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami

  • Bolshoi (Russia) directed by Valery Todorovsky
  • Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami (UK, Ireland) directed by Sophie Fiennes
  • How They Got Over (USA) directed by Robert Clem
  • Mama Africa: Miriam Makeba (Germany, South Africa, Finland) directed by Mika Kaurismäki

Watch Our 2017 Festival Trailer


Join Our Mailing List


Filmfest DC
P.O. Box 21396
Washington, DC 20009

(202) 274-5782