April 2018
S M T W T F S
19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29

Filmfest DC Board of Directors

Max N. Berry, Chair
Attorney at Law

Arch Campbell
Film Critic and Entertainment Reporter

Alberto Casciero
Former Director, Learning Resources Division, University of the District of Columbia

Tony Gittens
Director, Washington, DC International Film Festival

Arnold P. Lutzker
Lutzker & Lutzker LLP

Ted Pedas
President, Circle Films, Inc.

John M. Vine
Senior Counsel, Covington & Burling LLP

Festival Staff

Tony Gittens
Festival Director

Shirin Ghareeb
Deputy Festival Director

Muna Abdulkader
Coordinating Assistant

Carolina Hernandez
Kristin Van Meerbeke

Volunteer Coordinators

Constance Blackwell
Stephen Kharfen

Theater Coordinators

Charles Powell
Print Traffic & Technical Coordinator

Liliane Blom
Don Chan

Hospitality Coordinators

Chantal Briere
Opening Night Coordinator

Wuiping Yap
Events Coordinator

Juliet Burch
Shorts Program Co-Curator

Breana Ross
Outreach Coordinator, Justice Matters

Aimee Bosse
Don Bush
Andrew Davis
Abbe Karp
Robin Key
Stephen Kharfen
Jill Larvo
Merrie Leininger
Donné Malloy-Murray
William McLeod
Ken Rosenberg
Christopher Teed
Bahram Zandi

Theater Managers

Tripp Donnelly
Avelyn Austin
Steven Kostant

REQ

Kendra Rubinfeld
Travis Hare

KRPR

Susan Barocas
Circle Award Coordinator

John Hall
Print Runner

Chad Evans Wyatt
Photographer

Josh Bergman
Knial Saunders

Festival Assistants

Programmers

Tony Gittens
Senior Programmer

Shirin Ghareeb
Programmer

Linda Blackaby
Senior Programming Consultant

Programming Advisors

Manjula Kumar
President/Executive Director, Global Performing Arts

Dera Tompkins
Programming Consultant

Festival Catalog

Judy Bloch
Dave Nuttycombe
Miguel Pendas

Filmnote Writers

Jill Tunick
Editor

Michael Shenk
Graphic Design

Alexis Thornlow
Catalog Cover Design

Festival Website

Tuan Tran
Website Programmer and Designer

Filmfest DC Trailer

Sungtaek Lim
Sayf Turkomani

Film and Video Studies
George Mason University

Special Thanks To

Angela Gates
Herbert Niles

Office of Cable Television, Film, Music & Entertainment

Julie Le Saos
Emilie Bernard

Embassy of France

Ander Lopez
Embassy of Spain

Luis Levit
Embassy of Argentina

Rebecca Allen
Embassy of Australia

Emanuele Amendola
Michele Giacalone

Embassy of Italy, Italian Cultural Institute

Frederic Tremblay
Quebec Bureau, Washington

Dalphine Gamburg
Embassy of Israel

Dagmara Jasinska
Embassy of the Republic of Poland

Nathanael Eschmann
Embassy of Switzerland

Ana Mariela Ayala
Embassy of Paraguay

Jack Yeh-Chin Kuei
Taiwan Academy, Taipei Economic and Cultural Representative Office in the United States

Amanda Kraus
Assistant Professor of Sound and Editing, George Mason University

Kevin Rapp
Rapp Wine

Sara Taylor
Gloria Jones

Allied Advertising

Hailu Woldeysus
AMC Mazza Gallerie

Kyle Bragg
Landmark Cinemas

 

Staff Pictures by Chad Evans Wyatt

Aimee Bosse and Robin Key
Breana Ross and Merrie Leininger
Constance Blackwell and Christopher Teed
Dera Tompkins and Tuan Tran
Don Bush and Juliet Burch
Joshua Bergman and Muna Abulkader
Liliane Blom and Carolina Hernandez
Stephen Kharfen

KEEP IN TOUCH

Join Our Mailing List


Download the catalog


SUPPORT FILMFEST DC


        

Filmfest DC
P.O. Box 21396
Washington, DC 20009

(202) 274-5782
filmfestdc@filmfestdc.org